StarLadder Major Berlin 2019 – Information, Schedule & Discussion

Tournament Information

Date August 23rd – September 8th, 2019
Organizers StarLadder & ImbaTV
Location Berlin, Germany
Venues Verti Music Hall (The New Challengers)
Verti Music Hall (The New Legends)
Mercedes-Benz Arena (The New Champions)
Prize Pool $1,000,000
Teams 24 teams

 


Coverage

Streams

Language Stream Link
English StarLadder TV

VODs

Format

  • The New Challengers

    • Swiss System
    • 16 teams – 6 rounds
    • Match-ups are drawn based on seeding using HLTV’s World Rankings from March 4th to August 12th
    • Following rounds are seeded using a “Live ELO Rating” system with the initial seeding as the baseline
    • Best-of-three elimination and advancement matches
    • All other matches are best-of-one
  • The New Legends

    • Swiss System
    • 16 teams – 6 rounds
    • Best-of-three elimination and advancement matches
    • All other matches are best-of-one
  • The New Champions

    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-three matches

Map Pool

 


Talent Lineup

Stage Host

Desk Host

Interviewers

Analysts

Casters

Observers

  • Denys “ANKOR” Ivanko
  • Egor “focuzz” Sineokiy
  • Tymofii “Iefomit” Pavlenko
  • Vladislav “MentoS” Vansovich
  • Aleksey “PsychoAlexeiz” Bryl
  • Arsenii “SHAD3RR” Zakharov
  • Maksym “Sima” Soloviov
  • Antonio “Stxrm” Lodin

 


Teams

Current Legends

Astralis: dev1ce, dupreeh, gla1ve, Magisk, Xyp9x, Coach: zonic

ENCE: Aerial, Aleksib, allu, sergej, xseveN, Coach: Twista

FaZe Clan6,7: GuardiaN, NEO, NiKo, olofmeister, rain, Coach: YNk

MIBR11,12: FalleN, fer, LUCAS1, TACO, zews, Coach: dead

Natus Vincere7: Boombl4, electronic, flamie, s1mple, Zeus, Coach: kane

Ninjas in Pyjamas9: f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, Golden, Lekr0, REZ, Coach: pita

Renegades: AZR, Gratisfaction, jkaem, jks, Liazz, Coach: kassad

Team Liquid: EliGE, NAF, nitr0, Stewie2K, Twistzz, Coach: adreN

 

Current Challengers

AVANGAR3,10: AdreN, buster, Jame, qikert, SANJI, Coach: dastan

Complexity Gaming8: dephh, oBo, Rickeh, ShahZaM, SicK, Coach: Warden

G2 Esports1: AmaNEk, JaCkz, kennyS, Lucky, shox, Coach: maLeK

HellRaisers2,4,5: ANGE1, ISSAA, loWel, nukkye, oskar

Team Vitality: ALEX, apEX, NBK-, RpK, ZywOo, Coach: XTQZZZ

 

Minor Champions and Runners-up

CR4ZY: EspiranTo, huNter-, LETN1, nexa, ottoNd, Coach: emi

DreamEaters: Forester, kinqie, Krad, speed4k, svyat, Coach: zoneR

forZe: almazer, facecrack, FL1T, Jerry, xsepower, Coach: liTTle

FURIA Esports: ableJ, arT, KSCERATO, VINI, yuurih, Coach: guerri

Grayhound Gaming: dexter, DickStacy, erkaSt, malta, sico, Coach: NeiL_M

INTZ: chelo, destiny, kNgV-, xand, yel, Coach: Apoka

mousesports: chrisJ, frozen, karrigan, ropz, woxic, Coach: Rejin

North: aizy, gade, JUGi, Kjaerbye, valde, Coach: mithR

NRG Esports: Brehze, CeRq, Ethan, stanislaw, tarik, Coach: ImAPet

Syman Gaming: Keoz, neaLaN, Perfecto, Ramz1kBO$$, t0rick, Coach: Solaar

TYLOO: Attacker, BnTeT, Freeman, somebody, Summer

 

1: G2 Esports replaced bodyy with AmaNEk
2: HellRaisers benched DeadFox and replaced him with oskar from mousesports
3: AVANGAR benched KrizzeN and replaced him with SANJI
4: HellRaisers replaced woxic with loWel
5: HellRaisers benched Hobbit and replaced him with nukkye
6: FaZe Clan replaced AdreN with NEO
7: Natus Vincere replaced Edward with Boombl4
8: Complexity Gaming replaced stanislaw with oBo
9: Golden is standing in for Ninjas in Pyjamas
10: AVANGAR benched fitch and replaced him with AdreN from FaZe Clan
11: MIBR replaced felps with LUCAS1
12: MIBR benched coldzera. Coach zews is standing in

 


The New Challengers

Place Team Name W&L Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
AVANGAR
Complexity Gaming
CR4ZY
DreamEaters
forZe
FURIA Esports
G2 Esports
Grayhound Gaming
HellRaisers
INTZ
mousesports
North
NRG Esports
Syman Gaming
Team Vitality
TYLOO

 


The New Legends

Place Team Name W&L Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Astralis
ENCE
FaZe Clan
MIBR
Natus Vincere
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Renegades
Team Liquid

 


Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Winner
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
vs TBD
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0

 


Schedule

PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST
Los Angeles Atlanta São Paulo Berlin Beijing Sydney
UTC-7 UTC-4 UTC-3 UTC UTC+2 UTC+8 UTC+10

 

 

Day 1 – Friday, August 23rd – The New Challengers

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
A1 vs TBD 03:00 06:00 07:00 10:00 12:00 18:00 20:00 BO1
A2 vs TBD 03:00 06:00 07:00 10:00 12:00 18:00 20:00 BO1
A3 vs TBD 04:15 07:15 08:15 11:15 13:15 19:15 21:15 BO1
A4 vs TBD 04:15 07:15 08:15 11:15 13:15 19:15 21:15 BO1
A5 vs TBD 05:30 08:30 09:30 12:30 14:30 20:30 22:30 BO1
A6 vs TBD 05:30 08:30 09:30 12:30 14:30 20:30 22:30 BO1
A7 vs TBD 06:45 09:45 10:45 13:45 15:45 21:45 23:45 BO1
A8 vs TBD 06:45 09:45 10:45 13:45 15:45 21:45 23:45 BO1
B1 1-0 team vs 1-0 team TBD 08:00 11:00 12:00 15:00 17:00 23:00 01:00 BO1
B2 0-1 team vs 0-1 team TBD 08:00 11:00 12:00 15:00 17:00 23:00 01:00 BO1
B3 1-0 team vs 1-0 team TBD 09:15 12:15 13:15 16:15 18:15 00:15 02:15 BO1
B4 0-1 team vs 0-1 team TBD 09:15 12:15 13:15 16:15 18:15 00:15 02:15 BO1
B5 1-0 team vs 1-0 team TBD 10:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 01:30 03:30 BO1
B6 0-1 team vs 0-1 team TBD 10:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 01:30 03:30 BO1
B7 1-0 team vs 1-0 team TBD 11:45 14:45 15:45 18:45 20:45 02:45 04:45 BO1
B8 0-1 team vs 0-1 team TBD 11:45 14:45 15:45 18:45 20:45 02:45 04:45 BO1

 

Day 2 – Saturday, August 24th – The New Challengers

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
C1 1-1 team vs 1-1 team TBD 04:00 07:00 08:00 11:00 13:00 19:00 21:00 BO1
C2 1-1 team vs 1-1 team TBD 04:00 07:00 08:00 11:00 13:00 19:00 21:00 BO1
C3 1-1 team vs 1-1 team TBD 05:15 08:15 09:15 12:15 14:15 20:15 22:15 BO1
C4 1-1 team vs 1-1 team TBD 05:15 08:15 09:15 12:15 14:15 20:15 22:15 BO1
C5 2-0 team vs 2-0 team TBD 06:30 09:30 10:30 13:30 15:30 21:30 23:30 BO3
C6 0-2 team vs 0-2 team TBD 06:30 09:30 10:30 13:30 15:30 21:30 23:30 BO3
C7 2-0 team vs 2-0 team TBD 09:30 12:30 13:30 16:30 18:30 00:30 02:30 BO3
C8 0-2 team vs 0-2 team TBD 09:30 12:30 13:30 16:30 18:30 00:30 02:30 BO3

 

Day 3 – Sunday, August 25th – The New Challengers

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
D1 2-1 team vs 2-1 team TBD 03:00 06:00 07:00 10:00 12:00 18:00 20:00 BO3
D2 1-2 team vs 1-2 team TBD 03:00 06:00 07:00 10:00 12:00 18:00 20:00 BO3
D3 2-1 team vs 2-1 team TBD 06:15 09:15 10:15 13:15 15:15 21:15 23:15 BO3
D4 1-2 team vs 1-2 team TBD 06:15 09:15 10:15 13:15 15:15 21:15 23:15 BO3
D5 2-1 team vs 2-1 team TBD 09:30 12:30 13:30 16:30 18:30 00:30 02:30 BO3
D6 1-2 team vs 1-2 team TBD 09:30 12:30 13:30 16:30 18:30 00:30 02:30 BO3

 

Day 4 – Monday, August 26th – The New Challengers

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
E1 2-2 team vs 2-2 team TBD 03:00 06:00 07:00 10:00 12:00 18:00 20:00 BO3
E2 2-2 team vs 2-2 team TBD 06:15 09:15 10:15 13:15 15:15 21:15 23:15 BO3
E3 2-2 team vs 2-2 team TBD 09:30 12:30 13:30 16:30 18:30 00:30 02:30 BO3

 

Day 5 – Wednesday, August 28th – The New Legends

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format

 

Day 6 – Thursday, August 29th – The New Legends

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format

 

Day 7 – Friday, August 30th – The New Legends

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format

 

Day 8 – Saturday, August 31st – The New Legends

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format

 

Day 9 – Sunday, September 1st – The New Legends

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format

 

Day 10 – Thursday, September 5th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
QF1 TBD vs TBD TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3
QF2 TBD vs TBD TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3

 

Day 12 – Friday, September 6th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
QF3 TBD vs TBD TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3
QF4 TBD vs TBD TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3

 

Day 13 – Saturday, September 7th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
SF1 Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2 TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3
SF2 Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4 TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3

 

Day 14 – Sunday, September 8th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEST Format
GF Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 TBD TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA BO3

 


Prize Pool

# Prize Seed Team
1st $500,000 “Legend” Status Winner GF
2nd $150,000 “Legend” Status Loser GF
3rd – 4th $70,000 “Legend” Status Loser SF1
3rd – 4th $70,000 “Legend” Status Loser SF2
5th – 8th $35,000 “Legend” Status Loser QF1
5th – 8th $35,000 “Legend” Status Loser QF2
5th – 8th $35,000 “Legend” Status Loser QF3
5th – 8th $35,000 “Legend” Status Loser QF4
9th – 11th $8,750 “Challenger” Status TBD
9th – 11th $8,750 “Challenger” Status TBD
9th – 11th $8,750 “Challenger” Status TBD
12th – 14th $8,750 “Challenger” Status TBD
12th – 14th $8,750 “Challenger” Status TBD
12th – 14th $8,750 “Challenger” Status TBD
15th – 16th $8,750 TBD
15th – 16th $8,750 TBD
17th – 19th TBD
17th – 19th TBD
17th – 19th TBD
20th – 22nd TBD
20th – 22nd TBD
20th – 22nd TBD
23rd – 24th TBD
23rd – 24th TBD

 

Teams with “Legend” and “Challenger” status are automatically invited to the next Major

submitted by /u/CSGOMatchThreads
[link] [comments]