StarSeries i-League Season 8 – Information, Schedule & Discussion

Tournament Information

Date October 21st – 27th, 2019
Organizers StarLadder & ImbaTV
Location Belek, Turkey
Venue TBA
Prize Pool $500,000
Teams 16 teams

 


Coverage

Streams

Language Stream Link
English StarLadder TV
English StarLadder TV B
Russian StarLadder TV
Russian StarLadder TV B

VODs

Format

  • Group Stage

    • Double-elimination bracket (GSL Format)
    • Two groups of eight teams each
    • Best-of-three matches
    • First and second placed teams of each group advance to the semifinals
    • Third and fourth placed teams of each group advance to the losers’ round 1
    • Bottom four teams of each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs

    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-three matches

Map Pool

 


Talent Lineup

Desk Hosts

Interviewer

  • Pala “Pala” Gilroy Sen

Analysts

Casters

Observers

  • Denys “ANKOR” Ivanko
  • Tymofii “Iefomit” Pavlenko
  • Jake “Jak3y” Elton
  • Vladislav “MentoS” Vansovich
  • Aleksey “PsychoAlexeiz” Bryl
  • Antonio “Stxrm” Lodin

 


Teams

Invited

AVANGAR: AdreN, buster, Jame, qikert, SANJI, Coach: dastan

Evil Geniuses: Brehze, CeRq, Ethan, stanislaw, tarik, Coach: ImAPet

Fnatic: Brollan, flusha, Golden, JW, KRIMZ, Coach: Samuelsson

FURIA Esports: arT, HEN1, KSCERATO, VINI, yuurih, Coach: guerri

G2 Esports: AmaNEk, huNter-, JaCkz, kennyS, nexa, Coach: maLeK

MIBR: FalleN, fer, kNgV-, LUCAS1, TACO, Coach: zews

mousesports: chrisJ, frozen, karrigan, ropz, woxic, Coach: Rejin

Natus Vincere: Boombl4, electronic, flamie, GuardiaN, s1mple, Coach: B1ad3

Ninjas in Pyjamas: f0rest, Lekr0, Plopski, REZ, twist, Coach: pita

North1: aizy, cajunb, gade, JUGi, Kjaerbye, Coach: mithR

Renegades: AZR, Gratisfaction, jkaem, jks, Liazz, Coach: kassad

Team Vitality: ALEX, apEX, RpK, shox, ZywOo, Coach: XTQZZZ

 

Asia Qualifier

5Power Gaming2: bottle, shuadapai, UnicorN, Viva, XiaosaGe

Invictus Gaming: equal, EXPRO, flying, Koshak, V4D1M, Coach: sPiNacH

 

Campeonato Brasileiro de Counter-Strike Season 1

Imperial e-Sports: delboNi, dumau, iDk, KHTEX, tge, Coach: adr

 

Europe Qualifier

Heroic: b0RUP, cadiaN, es3tag, Snappi, stavn, Coach: LOMME

 

1: North benched valde and replaced him with cajunb
2: 5Power Gaming’s coach UnicorN is standing in for Savage

 


Group Stage

Group A

Place Team W&L
Fnatic
Imperial e-Sports
Invictus Gaming
MIBR
mousesports
North
Renegades
Team Vitality

 

Group B

Place Team W&L
5Power Gaming
AVANGAR
Evil Geniuses
FURIA Esports
G2 Esports
Heroic
Natus Vincere
Ninjas in Pyjamas

 


Playoffs

Upper Bracket

Semifinals Winners’ Finals Finals
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
vs TBD
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0

 

Lower Bracket

Losers’ Round 1 Losers’ Round 2 Losers’ Round 3 Losers’ Finals Finals
TBD 0
TBD 0 vs TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0 vs TBD 0
TBD 0
TBD 0 vs TBD 0 vs TBD
vs TBD 0
TBD 0 TBD 0

 

Championship Bracket

Winners’ Finals Finals Winner
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0
Losers’ Finals vs TBD
TBD 0
vs TBD 0
TBD 0

 


Schedule

PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT
Los Angeles Atlanta São Paulo Cologne Beijing Sydney
UTC-7 UTC-4 UTC-3 UTC UTC+2 UTC+8 UTC+11

 

 

Day 1 – Monday, October 21st – Group Stage

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT Format
A1 vs TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
A2 vs TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
A3 vs TBD 03:30 06:30 07:30 10:30 12:30 18:30 21:30 BO3
A4 vs TBD 03:30 06:30 07:30 10:30 12:30 18:30 21:30 BO3
A5 Winner A1 vs Winner A2 TBD 07:00 10:00 11:00 14:00 16:00 22:00 01:00 BO3
A6 Winner A3 vs Winner A4 TBD 10:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 01:30 04:30 BO3

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, October 22nd – Group Stage

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT Format
B1 vs TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
B2 vs TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
B3 vs TBD 03:30 06:30 07:30 10:30 12:30 18:30 21:30 BO3
B4 vs TBD 03:30 06:30 07:30 10:30 12:30 18:30 21:30 BO3
B5 Winner B1 vs Winner B2 TBD 07:00 10:00 11:00 14:00 16:00 22:00 01:00 BO3
B6 Winner B3 vs Winner B4 TBD 10:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 01:30 04:30 BO3

 

Day 3 – Wednesday, October 23rd – Group Stage

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT Format
A7 Loser A1 vs Loser A2 TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
A8 Loser A3 vs Loser A4 TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
B3 Loser B1 vs Loser B2 TBD 03:30 06:30 07:30 10:30 12:30 18:30 21:30 BO3
B3 Loser B3 vs Loser B4 TBD 03:30 06:30 07:30 10:30 12:30 18:30 21:30 BO3
A9 TBD vs TBD TBD 07:00 10:00 11:00 14:00 16:00 22:00 01:00 BO3
A10 TBD vs TBD TBD 07:00 10:00 11:00 14:00 16:00 22:00 01:00 BO3
B9 TBD vs TBD TBD 10:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 01:30 04:30 BO3
B10 TBD vs TBD TBD 10:30 13:30 14:30 17:30 19:30 01:30 04:30 BO3

 

Day 4 – Thursday, October 24th – Group Stage

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT Format
A11 Winner A5 vs Winner A6 TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
A12 Winner A9 vs Winner A10 TBD 00:00 03:00 04:00 07:00 09:00 15:00 18:00 BO3
B11 Winner B5 vs Winner B6 TBD 05:30 08:30 09:30 12:30 14:30 20:30 23:30 BO3
B12 Winner B9 vs Winner B10 TBD 05:30 08:30 09:30 12:30 14:30 20:30 23:30 BO3
A13 Loser A11 vs Winner A12 TBD 09:00 12:00 13:00 16:00 18:00 00:00 03:00 BO3
B13 Loser B11 vs Winner B12 TBD 09:00 12:00 13:00 16:00 18:00 00:00 03:00 BO3

 

Day 5 – Friday, October 25th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT Format
SF1 TBD vs TBD TBD 01:00 04:00 05:00 08:00 10:00 16:00 19:00 BO3
SF2 TBD vs TBD TBD 04:30 07:30 08:30 11:30 13:30 19:30 22:30 BO3
LR11 TBD vs TBD TBD 08:00 11:00 12:00 15:00 17:00 23:00 02:00 BO3
LR12 TBD vs TBD TBD 11:30 14:30 15:30 18:30 20:30 02:30 05:30 BO3

 

Day 6 – Saturday, October 26th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CEST CST AEDT Format
LR21 TBD vs TBD TBD 01:00 04:00 05:00 08:00 10:00 16:00 19:00 BO3
LR22 TBD vs TBD TBD 04:30 07:30 08:30 11:30 13:30 19:30 22:30 BO3
WF Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 TBD 08:00 11:00 12:00 15:00 17:00 23:00 02:00 BO3
LR3 Winner LR21 vs Winner LR22 TBD 11:30 14:30 15:30 18:30 20:30 02:30 05:30 BO3

 

Day 7 – Sunday, October 27th – Playoffs

ID Team vs Team Result PDT EDT BRT GMT CET CST AEDT Format
LF Loser WF vs Winner LR3 TBD 07:00 10:00 11:00 14:00 15:00 22:00 01:00 BO3
GF Winner WF vs Winner LF TBD 10:00 13:00 14:00 17:00 18:00 01:00 04:00 BO3

 


Prize Pool

# Prize Team
1st $250,000 Winner GF
2nd $80,000 Loser GF
3rd $40,000 Loser LF
4th $25,000 Loser LR3
5th – 6th $15,000 Loser LR21
5th – 6th $15,000 Loser LR22
7th – 8th $12,500 Loser LR11
7th – 8th $12,500 Loser LR12
9th – 12th $7,500 Loser A9
9th – 12th $7,500 Loser A10
9th – 12th $7,500 Loser B9
9th – 12th $7,500 Loser B10
13th – 16th $5,000 Loser A7
13th – 16th $5,000 Loser A8
13th – 16th $5,000 Loser B7
13th – 16th $5,000 Loser B8

submitted by /u/CSGOMatchThreads
[link] [comments]